Search the Database:


Family Name:

First Name:







The Synagogues



Great Synagogue, Dukes Place, London

Founded in 1690, initially as a meeting place for prayer but not specifically devoted to public worship. The first synagogue that was erected for service was consecrated on the eve of the New Year A.M. 5482 – 1722, at the expense of Moses Hart, who in 1756 bequeathed the property to the congregation. Repairs were made in 1767. And in 1790, due to the increased size of the congregation, the synagogue was taken down and a new synagogue was built, with Mrs Judith Levy, the daughter of Moses Hart, donating £4000 towards the expense. The Synagogue was destroyed by fire as a result of a German bombing attack on London on 11th May 1941. For more information see http://www.jewishgen.org/JCR-UK/susser/roth/index.htm



Hambro Synagogue, Fenchurch Street, London

Founded in 1707, services were held at the home of Marcus Moses until the synagogue was built in 1725. In 1936 the congregation merged with the Great Synagogue and the Hambro Synagogue was closed.


New Synagogue, Ledenhall Street, London

Founded in 1761 in Leadenhall Street, the congregation moved to Great St Helens, Bishopsgate Street in 1837.












Benevolent Members of Great Synagogue

Moses HART
Isaac FRANKS
Aaron FRANKS
Dr Samuel de FALK
Levy Barent COHEN
Judah PHILLIPS of Jamaica
Daniel ELIASON
Lazarus SIMONS
Israel ELKIN (of Jamaica)
Asher GOLDSMID
Moses SAMUEL
Isaac COHEN
Abraham Lyon MOSES
Mrs Barnet JOSEPH

Sub – Committee who drew up the revised Code of Laws 1858

Dr Bernard VAN OVEN                     (Chairman)
Louis NATHAN
Lewis JACOBS
Samuel MOSES
Joshua ALEXANDER
Sampson SAMUEL
Maurice SOLOMON
Simeon OPPENHEIM  (Synagogue Secretary)

Officers of the Congregation 1863

The Rev. Dr Nathan Marcus ADLER   (Chief Rabbi)
Sir Anthony ROTHSCHILD(Warden)
Louis NATHAN(Warden)
Ephraim ALEX(Warden)
Philip LAWRENCE(Treasurer)
Lionel Louis COHEN(Overseer)
Baron Lionel de ROTHSCHILD M.P.(Committee)
Louis COHEN(Committee)
Lewis JACOBS(Committee)
Joshua ALEXANDER(Committee)
Samuel MOSES(Committee)
David M DAVIDSON(Committee)
S. A. JONAS(Committee)
Rev. Simon ASCHER(Reader)
Rev. Moses KEIZER(Reader)
Simeon OPPENHEIM(Secretary)



Past Officers:

Solomon COHEN5578
Samuel Moses SMUEL5581
Philip SAMUEL5587
Abraham HORT5588
Mark WOLFF5592
Benjamin COHEN5593
Louis Cohen5597
S. B. WORMS5600
Baron Lionel de ROTHSCHILD M.P.5601
Henry H COHEN5601
J. Henry MOSES5605
Aaron JOSEPH5605
Sir Anthony ROTHSCHILD Bart5607
Lewis JACOBS5607
Joshua ALEXANDER5614
Samuel MOSES5614
Z. A. JESSEL5614
Louis NATHAN5616
Micheal EMANUEL5617
Baron Meyer de ROTHSCHILD M. P.   5621
David M DAVIDSON5621
Ephraim ALEX5623



Past Overseers:

Meyer LEVIN5585
Israel ISAACS5585
Solomon JOSEPH5596
Henry EMANUEL5596
Bartholomew HARRIS                        5597
A. N. MYERS5606
Joseph MOSES5606
Henry MOSES5610
Lawrence HYAM5613
S. A. JONES5613
Barnet MEYERS5623
Lionel L COHEN5623



Additional Members of the Vestry elected 5600

Jones SPYER
M. L. LAWRANCE
John WAGG
Sampson SAMUEL



Members of the Vestry elected for two years to 5624

Samuel de SYMONS
Isaac HYAM
Isaac MOSES
B. S. PHILLIPS                        (Alderman)
Joseph LAZARUS
Sailing SCHIFF
Moss ANSELL
Lesser FRIEDLANDER
L. M. ROTHSCHILD
Jacob WALEY
Michael SAMUEL
David BENJAMIN
Asher H HART
Saul ISAACS
Jonas JACOBS



Treasurers of the Burial Society

Joseph ABRAHAMS
John NATHAN
Source: Laws of The Congregation of the Great Synagogue Duke’s Place London Revised and enacted A. M. 5623 – 1853



Members of the New Synagogue




Sub-Committee – 1843

Louis LUCAS
Philip PHILLIPS
Lawrence MYERS
Michael Moses SALOMONS
Edward Isaac SYDNEY
Philip SALOMONS



General Committee – 1851

Philip SALOMONS(Warden)
Philip PHILLIPS(Warden)
Moses LEVY(Treasurer)
Abraham JACOBS(Overseer of the poor)
Abraham HARRIS
Louis LUCAS
Jacob LYONS
Moss LYONS
Lawrence MYERS
David SALOMONS, Alderman M.P.
Michael Moses SALOMONS
Aaron COHEN
Jacob MEYER
Lewis RAPHAEL
Lawrence LEVY
Joel PHILLIPS
A. BAUMANN
L. BRAUN
Aaron COEHN
Samuel COHEN
Coleman DEFRIES
Elias ISAACS
John JONES
Alexander LEVY
Lewis LEVY
Nathaniel LEVY
Barnard MARKS
Emanuel MOSS
Barnet PHILLIPS
Philip S PHILLIPS
George SIMMONS
M. G. SIMMONS
Josiah SOLOMONS
Edward Isaac SYDNEY
Source: Laws of The New Synagogue, Great St. Helens London 1851






Copyright © 2006-2009, site created by A. Shire. All rights reserved.